Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Discussion about this site, including these forums (eg, suggestions, comments, queries). Topics may be manually deleted occasionally (eg, after suggestions dealt with, or changes bedded in).

Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby Lophophaps » Fri 08 May, 2015 8:56 am

There are two ways to view the website, desktop and mobile. When using the home computer I want to have the default view desktop. Can someone please advise me how this can be done, and avoid having the view jump to mobile?

Another matter. Green text on a green background is tad hard to read. Is it posible to have black text as the default? TIA.
User avatar
Lophophaps
Auctorita modica
Auctorita modica
 
Posts: 1854
Joined: Wed 09 Nov, 2011 9:45 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby neilmny » Fri 08 May, 2015 9:10 am

Lophophaps wrote:There are two ways to view the website, desktop and mobile. When using the home computer I want to have the default view desktop. Can someone please advise me how this can be done, and avoid having the view jump to mobile?

Another matter. Green text on a green background is tad hard to read. Is it posible to have black text as the default? TIA.


I'd like to know too.
On my W7 desktop it automatically comes up desktop but on my older XP laptop and "entertainment centre" machine I have to select desktop every time I open the site with Firefox for the first time.
If Firefox remains open no problems, the site remains set to desktop.
User avatar
neilmny
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri 03 Aug, 2012 11:19 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby Lophophaps » Fri 08 May, 2015 9:30 am

Neil, you prompted what is left of my brain. I'm using Win 7 and Firefox. The OS and app may make a difference.
User avatar
Lophophaps
Auctorita modica
Auctorita modica
 
Posts: 1854
Joined: Wed 09 Nov, 2011 9:45 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby north-north-west » Fri 08 May, 2015 9:42 am

OS more than the browser. I have Firefox on a Mac and once I set it to Desktop after the mobile option came out it's stayed there. The (Win7) laptop used to jump around a bit. I don't go online on that now, so it isn't an issue.
"Mit der Dummheit kämpfen Götter selbst vergebens."
User avatar
north-north-west
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 9623
Joined: Thu 14 May, 2009 7:36 pm
Location: The Asylum
ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS: Social Misfits Anonymous
Region: Tasmania

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby GPSGuided » Fri 08 May, 2015 5:35 pm

May have something to do with the cookies if you have such issues. Try signing out and clearing the cookies for this site.
Just move it!
User avatar
GPSGuided
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Mon 13 May, 2013 2:37 pm
Location: Sydney
Region: New South Wales

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby RonK » Fri 08 May, 2015 5:42 pm

Clear the cache.
User avatar
RonK
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Mon 31 Dec, 2012 10:33 am
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby neilmny » Fri 08 May, 2015 8:26 pm

Clearing the cache and cookies changes nothing. I've had this problem for months.......or even longer!
I was wondering if it might be connected to Adblock Plus.....are you using Adblock Lophophaps?
Maybe the site is somehow seeing the desktop as a phone or tablet.
It sees my W7 desktop as a desktop automatically............ :shock:
User avatar
neilmny
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri 03 Aug, 2012 11:19 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby Lophophaps » Fri 08 May, 2015 11:45 pm

neilmny wrote:Clearing the cache and cookies changes nothing. I've had this problem for months.......or even longer!
I was wondering if it might be connected to Adblock Plus.....are you using Adblock Lophophaps?
Maybe the site is somehow seeing the desktop as a phone or tablet.
It sees my W7 desktop as a desktop automatically............ :shock:


I have Adblock plus installed and activated. All cookies are blocked, highest setting. This stops a few pictures from loading but seems to have not altered most functionality. Maybe formatting the hard drive would assist, or using a simpler OS, say DOS 3.3. I come up with the good ideas, others make them work.
User avatar
Lophophaps
Auctorita modica
Auctorita modica
 
Posts: 1854
Joined: Wed 09 Nov, 2011 9:45 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby neilmny » Sat 09 May, 2015 8:05 am

Lophophaps wrote:
neilmny wrote:Clearing the cache and cookies changes nothing. I've had this problem for months.......or even longer!
I was wondering if it might be connected to Adblock Plus.....are you using Adblock Lophophaps?
Maybe the site is somehow seeing the desktop as a phone or tablet.
It sees my W7 desktop as a desktop automatically............ :shock:


I have Adblock plus installed and activated. All cookies are blocked, highest setting. This stops a few pictures from loading but seems to have not altered most functionality. Maybe formatting the hard drive would assist, or using a simpler OS, say DOS 3.3. I come up with the good ideas, others make them work.


Dos 3.3...... :lol: those were the days......but you'd have to reduce your hard drive to 20Mb :lol:
User avatar
neilmny
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri 03 Aug, 2012 11:19 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Making the default setting desktop, text colour

Postby neilmny » Tue 25 Aug, 2015 9:40 am

For those that use a desktop and have the default to mobile issue, I believe I've found the answer to making Desktop the default. Use this link - "http://bushwalk.com/forum/index.php?mobile=desktop"
I've tested it several times (close Firefox, re open, browse to the new link)on both my XP machines and it works. Yeee haaa!!!!!
User avatar
neilmny
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri 03 Aug, 2012 11:19 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male


Return to Forum & Site

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests