Hi,
I'd just like some feedback on the following walk. My walking partner and I are experienced multi-day walkers (though with poor senses of direction! We do have a good map and compass). We've paced it out so the distances are pretty short. We reckon many of the camps will be at intersections where we can wander off the itinerary should we feel inclined, but we aim to walk ponderously. Any thoughts etc most welcome
1st day (12km medium)
Mt Loch Carpark – Diamantina Hut (Razorback) - Federation Hut
Camp at Federation Hut site
2nd day (12km medium; a lot of down toward end)
Federation hut - Feathertop - Twin Knobs/High Knob junction (back) - Blair Hut (Diamantina Spur)
Camp at Blair Hut site
3rd Day (13.5km uphill first 3-5kish)
Blair Hut - Weston hut - Pole 333 (Alpine Walking Track) - Cope Saddle Hut - Cope Hut
Camp at Cope Hut site
4th Day (14km medium)
Cope Hut - Cope Saddle Hut (back) - Horse Yard (via Cope Saddle) - Mt Jaithmathang and back - Tawonga Hut.
Camp at Tawonga Hut site
5th day (12km Medium)
Tawonga Hut - Pole 333 - Dibben hut (Apline Trail, Swindlers Spur) - Derrick Hut
Camp at Derrick Hut
6th day (spitting distance)
Derrick Hut - Mt Loch Carpark (Machinery Spur)
Back to Smellbourne.