Successful completion of Larapinta Trail in 8 nights/9 days. Total of 243km walked including 20kms of side trips. GREAT TRAIL! After first day only came across about 2 walkers per day on trail, no-one else at camp sites.
DAY 1: Transport from Alice to REDBANK GORGE by Alice Wanderer. 8 people on board - group of 4 woman planning to take 17 days, a couple just camping, myself & a Swiss guy. The Swiss guy & I ended up walking whole trail together. Ascended Mt Sonder - took 5 hours return (16km) including 1 hour of breaks. Hot weather made the walk tougher than I expected.
DAY 2: 7.5 hours/26 km to FINKE RIVER Shelter. Slept on the platforms provided. Love this type of shelter. Easy walking except for Hilltop Lookout ascent.
DAY 3: 8.5 hours/33.6 km to top HEAVITREE RANGE (near Lookout). Lots of PUDS. Great camp site there, spectacular views but no facilities. Had junk food lunch at Ormiston Kiosk (open 11am to 4pm closed Wednesdays) after completing pound loop walk. Saw our only Dingo here.
DAY4: 12 hours (2 hour break in middle of day)/ 24.5km to SERPENTINE GORGE. Large but ordinary camping here.
DAY5: 11 hours (2 hour break @ Ellery Big Hole)/ 29.1km to ROCKY GULLY. Collected food drop and had a (quick) swim at Ellery Big Hole. Good camping with facilities at Rocky Gully.
DAY6: 12 hours/ 23.2 to BIRTHDAY WATERHOLE. Tough day over Razorback Ridge & descent through Spencer Gorge (slow). Departed Rocky Gully @ 6am with headlamps. Great walking towards sunrise.
DAY7: 12.5 hours/ 31.3km to JAY CREEK shelter. Had pastie and chocolate cake lunch at Stanley Chasm. Huge day with tough Brinkley Bluff ascent, lots of rocky creek walking and 7pm arrival at Jay Creek via headlamp. Platform sleeping at Jay Creek like Finke River. Dingoes howling at night & dreamt(?) I heard corroboree sounds floating in on the wind.
DAY8: 7.5 hours/ 24.5km to SIMPSON’S GAP. Easy (boring) walking which loops around hills. Good campsite here with seats/shelter and picnic platform. Access to public toilets and town water. Bond Gap is worth the side trip.
DAY9: 7 hours/ 23.8km to TELEGRAPH STATION. Easy to moderate walking with ascent of Euro range. Bought drink at Telegraph kiosk and they called taxi for us.
EQUIPMENT: No major failures. As thought, did not need rain shell. Gaiters not necessary IMO. Down jacket useful as temperature dropped to minus 2 on two nights. Gloves very handy when walking with poles on cold mornings. 4.5 litre water capacity enough.
FOOD: Desired SALT & hydrolite or staminade powder for hot days (did not have). Ramen noodles, dry biscuits & cheese good as usual. Certain Tasmanian dried food company meals were complete failure...took forever to cook & tasted awful. Luckily picked up a certain NZ company’s food packs in surplus food bin at Ellery Creek food drop!
MEDICAL: Minor heatrash, 2 small blisters, bruised in rib area due to clash with a branch. Sore feet due to very, very rocky trail. My Swiss friend lost a toenail.
PHOTOS (ONLY IPHONE4 QUALITY) HERE IF INTERESTED: http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set= ... 8f3a3de3b5