neilmny wrote:Is this what your looking for https://www.latlong.net/lat-long-utm.html
Mark F wrote:As you appear to have the topo maps why not just use a ruler and get the coordinates in MGA/GDA format off the topos. The grid lines on the map make that a very simple job.
For an electronic method - Easiest way considering you are only looking for 10 peaks, just go onto six maps (NOT the etopo version),
Select the Coordinate tool from the top central tool bar,
Select the coordinate system you want,
Pan and scroll around and then click on a peak.
If the weather is reasonable then you won't need them, just walk up each lump of mountain until you can't go any higher - proclaim it "bagged" and descend towards the next one. They are not hiding in head high scrub and there are not a million false summits. It is also reasonable to assume that the peaks are where the topo map says they are (apart from South Ramshead)
weeds wrote:neilmny wrote:Is this what your looking for https://www.latlong.net/lat-long-utm.html
I’ll check when I get, pretty sure inside that one last night but it didn’t come close to being correct on the map.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
michael_p wrote:Try these sites:
http://www.hamstermap.com/
Suresh wrote:Is there a way to do the conversion from wgs84 to gda94 in the field?
Return to Bushwalking Discussion
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests