optdyl wrote:3 nights/4 days:
Day 1: Langford Gap - Mt Nelse - Spion Kopje - Grey Hills - Bogong Creek Saddle
Day 2: Bogong Creek Saddle - Quartz Ridge - Mt Bogong - Cleve Cole Hut
Day 3: Cleve Cole Hut - Big River - Ropers Hut
Day 4: Ropers Hut - Langford Gap
The one time I've done this circuit was in the opposite direction, a few summers back, with a few extra bits thrown in to drag it out. The last day was over early, and the bulk of the afternoon spent sitting in the sun by a creek, watching the long-tailed skinks skittering over the rocks (and my legs) hunting flies. It's easy going for the most part, the one issue being picking up the start of the route over the Grey Hills. The first day would be the longest. Use some of the spare time on day 2 or 3 to visit the falls on Camp Creek, just below Cleve Cole. Worth the effort. Ditto going up to the lookout on the top of Timms spur - it's an easy 'cross country' walk, following an old footpad from the saddle south of the ridge.
Oh, and the Big River crossing below Duane and T Spurs could be interesting. There is a chain there to help if the water level's high, but if that big fallen tree is still there I reckon it's more trouble than it's worth trying to use it. There's a shallower ford about 50m upstream.
In fact, I'm looking at repeating the walk starting on Friday from Mountain Creek, although the amount of snow on the High Plains has me a little worried. It's not as extensive as I've seen in past years at the same time, but the remaining coverage is deeper. Still trying to work out a viable alternative circuit.
2 nights/3days:
Day 1: Duane Spur - Big River - T Spur - Cleve Cole Hut
Day 2: Cleve Cole Hut - Mt Bogong - Quartz Ridge - Big River
Day 3: Big River - Timms Spur to starting pointl
And how about getting to the top of Duane Spur (which is Ropers Hut, by the way)? There's no vehicle access. The shortest walk in is via Heathy Spur Track or Watchbed Creek, but either would make that first day very long.