GPS / posted distance descrepancy
Posted: Tue 19 Jan, 2021 8:49 pm
Just a question regarding GPS and posted distances you see around various parks. I use a Garmin Fenix 5, and have it set to ping GPS at the default (1 min I think?) rather than the less frequent battery saving mode. I recently went for a walk posted as 17km return, yet my GPS gave me a distance of 27km. Granted we did do about an extra 4km for a side trip... But that's still a 6km difference. I can see the entire recorded walk on the map with no apparent glitches. The watch measures elevation changes, is there a chance that a posted distance is more of a 2D measurement for lack of a better term? I'm sure that GPS can become a little off with dense bush and trees / mountains and rock at times, but surely it wouldn't be 6km+ off over a fairly small distance. And if it really went that far off the mark, wouldn't that be represented on the completed map?
Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk