Sun 07 Feb, 2021 4:43 pm
Layers: The map has two main layers: the TAS Imagery (Aerial Photos) layer and the TAS Topographic Map layer. Use the slider in the top right to transition from one to the other.
Load Files: Drag and drop GPX (from your GPS), KML (Google Earth) or GeoJSON files on to the map and they will automatically appear, or you can use the File Open icon.
Draw: Click on the respective icons to draw Lines, Polygons or Markers. These can subsequently be edited or deleted using the relevant Edit and Delete icons.
Add labels: Click on a feature, and box will pop up to add a label. The label will be visible when you hover over the feature.
Distance Calculation: When you have drawn a Line, the distance will pop up. If you subsequently edit the Line, the distance will recalculate. Useful for things like measuring the length of bushwalking tracks.
Area Calculation: When you have drawn a Polygon, the area will pop up. If you subsequently edit the Polygon, the area will recalculate. Useful for things like measuring the size of catchments.
Save to Computer: Use the various Save icons to download the features to your computer, in GPX (for GPS), KML (for Google Earth/Maps) or GeoJSON format
Share Link: Click on the Link icon to save the data you have loaded/drawn to the server, and create a link that you can copy and share with others
Sun 07 Feb, 2021 7:26 pm
Sun 07 Feb, 2021 7:31 pm
Mon 08 Feb, 2021 8:05 am
Mon 08 Feb, 2021 8:28 am
Mon 08 Feb, 2021 9:24 am
Mon 08 Feb, 2021 1:09 pm
tastrax wrote:Could I also suggest that you add the topo layer as an option as it covers all areas including the Bass Strait Islands and places like Maatsuyker Island (which are missing from the Raster Tasmaps)
Thu 25 Feb, 2021 6:33 am
Wed 10 Mar, 2021 6:38 pm
Wed 28 Apr, 2021 9:14 pm
Tortoise wrote:I've tried dragging and dropping (onto the GPS) the file I saved onto my computer as a gpx file, which has worked before. (It was definitely .gpx) Unfortunately it said there was some kind of error. I've got a Mac and an Etrex 30. I was surprised the file of the route I drew was only 2 kb. I don't spose there's a simple solution anyone can offer from a distance...??
Wed 28 Apr, 2021 9:38 pm
tom_brennan wrote:Tortoise wrote:I've tried dragging and dropping (onto the GPS) the file I saved onto my computer as a gpx file, which has worked before. (It was definitely .gpx) Unfortunately it said there was some kind of error. I've got a Mac and an Etrex 30. I was surprised the file of the route I drew was only 2 kb. I don't spose there's a simple solution anyone can offer from a distance...??
I did up a quick track on the tool, downloaded it to my computer as a GPX file, and dropped it on my Etrex 20, and it worked fine. It was only 2kb as well. So unless there's an issue with doing it via a Mac - which there shouldn't be - I don't have anything to suggest
© Bushwalk Australia and contributors 2007-2013.