Hi everyone,
My wife and I are visiting Tassie during the April holidays.
This is our current plan:
Day 1: Hobart > Fortescue (drive) then Fortescue > Bare Knoll (hike)
Day 2: Bare Knoll > Cape Pillar > Bare Knoll
Day 3: Bare Knoll > Fortescue via Cape Huay (hike) then drive to Deloraine
Day 4: Deloraine > Arm River Track (drive), Arm River > Pelion (hike)
Day 5: Pelion > Ossa > Pelion
Day 6: Pelion > Arm River Track, Drive to Walls of Jerusalem, Carpark > Dixons
Day 7: Walls of Jerusalem exploration
Day 8: Dixons > Carpark (hike), Walls carpark > Cradle Mountain (drive)
Days 9-10: day hikes around Cradle Mountain
Day 11: Cradle Mountain > Hobart
Day 12 onwards: Hobart
Has anyone got any thoughts or feedback on our plan? We're both young and experienced hikers.
Would you change / add / delete anything?
Cheers