by Staceykate » Thu 09 Sep, 2021 3:49 pm
Lop hop haps suggested this route previously.... is there a way to cut this down so it's less Km's? I assume just cut some of the side trips?
Jaithmathang circuit
Go through Falls Creek to near the dam wall. Turn right and follow the road signs to Pretty Valley, about 30 minutes from the bitumen. There's a hut and I expect this to be crowded.
Day one
Pretty Valley, Jaithmathang, Tawonga Huts, SEC Hut, circa 14 km, 400 metres of climbing, 7-8 hours
Take the Fainter Fire Trail west, gentle descent to Pretty Valley Pondage. Walk across this ... on the FT, not the water. Up about 130 metres on the other side, past the memorial cairn on the right, then down to the pole line, about 4 km and 1.5 hours from the start. Most people go down the road, but there's an easier option. Drop packs, take day packs. Keep the height and contour 1.5 km into the saddle south of Jaithmathang where a track is picked up. and climb Jaithmathang, past a creek. (I just typed pasta creek. With anchovies!) Down the track to Tawonga Huts, then up the FT to the packs.
Option: bad weather at the pole line, go to the huts (good flat camping, water) or leave packs at the saddle, then down to the huts.
Back at the packs go uphill for about 30 minutes to pole 333. Go south with Mount Jim on the left. A few poles are down, just follow the foot track. Don't drink the water here - feral horses cause pollution.
After an hour, at pole 267 the main pole line goes west to Dibbins Hut. Take the secondary pole line south to the SEC Hut, often called Youngs Hut. The poles are at long intervals in places, especially the clearings, so be careful. Once you leave the ridge bear generally left. About 500 metres from the hut the track is easier to follow.
This is about 14 km, a few climbs of 1-200 metres, mostly easy gradients, all on tracks except for the pole-saddle bit. You can cut the day short when you reach the pole line - 30 minutes downhill to Tawonga Huts.
Day two
SEC Hut, Mount Jim, Mount Cope, Cope Hut, 16 km, circa 300 metres of climbing, 7-8 hours
Take water for the morning. Back up the track to the treeline at 1740 metres, a good place for a rest. Up to poles 267 and 317. Side trip to Mount Jim. Pole 333 and Cope Saddle where there's a small SEC Hut. About 1.2 km past Cope Saddle where the poles leave the road drop packs for a side-trip to Mount Cope. It's off track but light scrub, easy going, around 140 metres of climbing. If the weather's fine there are good summit views at dawn and dusk, but carting water uphill is painful. Coming back veer a bit right, a little west of true north. This will bring you to the road, so turn left. If you go to the left the road is before the poles, and it's confusing.
Back at the packs, follow the pole line past Cope Creek to Cope Hut. This will be crowded. The campsites are behind the hut, past the toilet, platforms on the left, better spots in the trees further along, costs nothing. Water is in the creek below the hut. It's easier and more certain to pick up water at Cope Creek around 40 minutes from the campsite.
Day three
Cope Hut, Pretty Valley, 4-7 km, flat, 2-4 hours
You can follow the poles back to Cope Saddle but there's a nicer way. From the Cope Hut car park turn the headwaters of the creek on the north (right), then contour west. After about 1.5 hours you will hit the pole line between Cope Saddle and Pretty Valley. Follow the poles or road north to Pretty Valley.